CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 E87076

Ms. Linda Smith
Schenker International, Inc.
123 Sivert Court
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of meat snacks from Germany.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter, dated July 15, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The World-Link Group, Chicago, IL.

The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Bi-Fi" brand "Carazza" is a pizza snack with pepperoni, tomato sauce, and cheese baked in a soft roll. The "Carazza" sandwich contains over 20 percent by weight pepperoni sausage. The ingredients are wheat flour, water, pork, tomato puree, margarine (comprised of partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, water, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, and flavoring), pork fat, dextrose, Gouda cheese (pasteurized milk, rennet, starter culture, and salt), Chester cheese (pasteurized milk, rennet, starter culture, and salt), sucrose, rapeseed oil, yeast, whey protein, butter, ultrafiltrated cheese (pasteurized milk, rennet, and starter culture), emulsifier (citric acid esters and mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm kernel oil, lygomme (xanthan gum, guar gum, and dextrose), skim milk powder, spices, salt, iodine, baking agents (sucrose, guar gum, malted wheat flour, wheat flour, esters of monacetyl and diacetyl tartaric acid of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, calcium carbonate, salt, calcium orthophosphate, vegetable oil, alpha amylase, and ascorbic acid), modified food starch, wheat gluten, flavoring, egg yoke powder, enzyme modified Gouda cheese (pasteurized milk, rennet, salt, and starter culture), mono sodium glutamate, extract of rosemary, glucose, carotene, pepper, lactic acid, chili flavoring (maltodextrin, dextrins, and spice extracts), milk protein concentrate, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, potassium sorbate, and sodium nitrite. The net weight is 40 grams.

2. "Bi-Fi" brand "Big Roll" is a pepperoni stick baked in a soft roll. "Big Roll" contains 44.6 percent by weight pepperoni sausage in a flour dough roll. The ingredients are pork, wheat flour, water, margarine (partially hydrogenated vegetable oil, water, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, and flavoring), sucrose, yeast, iodine, emulsifier (citric acid esters and mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), skim milk powder, baking agents (sucrose, guar gum, malted wheat flour, wheat flour, esters of monacetyl and diacetyl tartaric acid of mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, calcium carbonate, salt, calcium orthophosphate, vegetable oil, alpha amylase, and ascorbic acid), salt, spices (cumin and coriander), wheat gluten, dextrose, flavoring (garlic and paprika), mono sodium glutamate, egg yoke powder, glucose, pepper, chili flavoring (maltodextrin, dextrins, and spice extracts), lactic acid, and sodium nitrite. The net weight is 50 grams.

The principal use will be as a retail consumer product sold through supermarkets and other trade channels.

The applicable subheading for "Carazza" (item #1) and "Big Roll" (item #2) will be 1601.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products, pork, other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division